Talk:Lawrence Alma-Tadema

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia


Is this right? His name was Laurens in Dutch, and "Lawrence" in English is a surname whereas "Laurence" is the forename. Deb 20:41 Apr 19, 2003 (UTC)

I've checked in Chambers's Biographical Dictionary and it's given as "Lawrence" there and on the web, tho' "Laurence" turns up on the web too. Jacquerie27

Yes, you're right, "Lawrence" appears in the majority of places, but I'm wondering whether that's just because most of his works seem to be in American collections and written about by American writers. Perhaps someone will come up with a definitive answer eventually. Deb 20:52 Apr 19, 2003 (UTC)
Biographies and studies of him at Amazon use "Lawrence". I think he probably preferred the "Law-" as looking more English.Jacquerie27


Was he knighted on the occasion of the Queen's 81st birthday, or was he knighted in 1899? It can't be both, as Queen Victoria's 81st birthday was in 1900. Binabik80 13:57, 6 August 2006 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Work by Alma Tadema not on listing[edit]

This item went at Auction in Baltimore, Maryland on 10 September 2006: Claudius Being Summoned to the Imperial Throne. Ex-collection of Sir Richard Cain. Date not provided in the auction catalog.

There is an error with an image ---

you need to flip this image, figures are moving right to left ... not left to right. (talk) 21:33, 22 November 2010 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Another self portrait?[edit]

The Roses of Heliogalbus includes a portrait of the artist's wife... but the man reclining behind her, seen only in profile, has reddish blond hair and a bushy beard, which was not the fashion in Rome. Could this be another self portrait of the artist? Thank you, Shir-El too (talk) 02:48, 7 December 2007 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Alma Tadema's article[edit]

I have worked extensivly in writing this article. It needs a new rating according to its quality.

Miguelemejia (talkcontribs)

00:35, 17 March 2008

British nationality[edit]

Were in the text is stated that he had the British nationality? Since the prefix "Sir" is used. Demophon (talk) 14:18, 17 August 2009 (UTC)Reply[reply]

It also says in the text he became the "last" denizen in 1873, but the word links to a Wiki article which says that this process became obsolete in the 1840 and was not used after that. Someone's wrong!

David Phillips —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 08:23, 20 September 2010 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Laurence Alma-Tadema - Daughter[edit]

Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema had a daughter named, confusingly, Laurence. She wrote a poem called "If No One Ever Marries Me" which has been set to music by Natalie Merchant. Even if the daughter is not prominent enough to deserve her own Wikipedia entry, the redirect for "Laurence Alma-Tadema" is therefore confusing - a disambiguation page is needed. Rodparkes (talk) 15:04, 1 June 2010 (UTC)Reply[reply]

A few potential sources, in case anyone wants to try writing an article on her (or incorporate them here). -- Quiddity (talk) 18:43, 16 June 2010 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Birth name[edit]

He was born Laurens Alma Tadema (Alma was his middle name) not Laurens Tadema, as the article now states.

See his birth certificate:

Since the statement in the article is sourced I haven't removed it yet, but it is clearly wrong. Vernoeming (talk) 07:11, 16 June 2010 (UTC)Reply[reply]

I think that paragraph was simply trying to say that the "Alma" was not hyphenated, at birth. But by leaving the "Alma" out of the first sentence, it was confusing. I've added the unhyphenated Alma in, and a fact tag for the final sentence of that paragraph. Hope that works. -- Quiddity (talk) 18:23, 16 June 2010 (UTC)Reply[reply]
Thanks for the edit. Two more things:
  1. According to his birth certificate his first name was Lourens, not Laurens.
  1. In the Early Life section it is stated that Lawrence's mother's "first child died early and the second was Atje (c.1834-c. 1876)". This suggests that Atje was Lawrence's older sister while in fact she was younger than him:
Children from Pieter Tadema's marriage to Attje (or Artje) Brouwer:
  1. Dirk Tadema, b. 29 December 1825 in Utingeradeel
  2. Jelte Zacharias Tadema, b. 29 December 1827 in Wonseradeel
  3. Wopke Tadema, b. 27 October 1829 in Wonseradeel
  4. Marijke Bouma Tadema, b. 15 October 1831 in Wonseradeel
Children from Pieter Tadema's marriage to Hinke Brouwer:
  1. Henricus Antonius van Ringh Tadema, b. 31 December 1833 in Menaldumadeel, d. 16 April 1836 in Menaldumadeel
  2. Lourens Alma Tadema, b. 8 January 1836 in Menaldumadeel = Sir Lawrence
  3. Artje Brouwer Tadema, b. 27 April 1839 in Leeuwarden = Atje (I presume)

Source: birth and death certificates on and

I am hesitant to change it because this might qualify as original research. However, the current source, Swanson, is apparently wrong on the exact spelling of his name (he might have used Laurens but under Dutch law it's the spelling on the birth certificate that counts) and his sister's birth date. Vernoeming (talk) 19:59, 16 December 2010 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Antiques Roadshow[edit]

Series 39, No 5 of BBC's Antiques Roadshow, from Arley Hall (1), broadcast on 25 September 2016 featured a portrait by Alma-Tadema of his engraver, Leopold Löwenstam. which was valued, by Rupert Maas, at between £200,000 and £300,000. Maas said it "might be one the best pictures we have ever seen on The Roadshow in its entire history." There's an article in The Daily Telegraph here. Martinevans123 (talk) 21:31, 25 September 2016 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Who's Who in The Roses of Heliogabalus[edit]

I was wondering whether any of the editors for this page would be interested in a dispute about which face in AT's The Roses of Heliogabalus was intended by AT to represent Heliogabalus, a Roman emperor whose face is visible in the busts on the right of the image below. I've been told that the youth on the bottom left "looks nothing like" the bust, but I don't agree. MagistraMundi (talk) 10:09, 5 December 2018 (UTC)Reply[reply]

File:Faces from The Roses of Heliogabalus compared with busts of Elagabalus.jpg
That's not "a youth", it's a young woman. That's just my opinion, of course. If you have reliable sources, to support your view, I'm sure we'd all like to see them. Thanks. Martinevans123 (talk) 11:27, 5 December 2018 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Alma Tadema’s students[edit]

So far no mention is made of Tademas studio methods when he got established here in the UK. I can add something here. My grandfather, Arthur Paul Drummond was one of Tadema’s ‘studio boys’ these were apprentices taken on by Tadema to grind colours, arrange flowers, and be general gofers. Some of them also becoming first class painters in their own right. Authur Paul was about 15 years old when taken on by Tadema. My grandfather quickly became a competent favourite and in the end was even trusted to do much of the marble work in Tadema’s compositions. He also became outstandingly good at painting roses leading Tadema’s to explain: ”Mr Drummond your roses are roses too much” as Arthur Paul progressed he became a better painter than his master in the sense that his people were more natural and not so uptight or rigid in their expressions. Arthur Paul Drummond also made money painting in the Victorian genre. 2A00:23C6:8692:1C01:DDC:5B:A995:CF2D (talk) 22:34, 23 January 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]